​​​​​​​​​​Congratulations Contest Winners!  

September 2018 Members-Only Contest: "Gossip"

First Place: Ann Klaiman, "Getting Dirty"

Second Place: Gay Williford, "Scandalous Sport"

Third Place: Vaughn Neeld, "Going Off the Deep End"

1st Honorable Mention: Gay Williford, "Dirt Devil"

2nd Honorable Mention: Marcel Duclos, "Did You Know?"

3rd Honorable Mention: Gay Williford, "Rampant Ripples"


August 2018 Open Contest: "Religion"

First Place: Marcel Duclos, "Do Not Look Back"
Second Place: Jane Hillson Aiello, "Kiddush"
Third Place: Marcel Duclos, "You Say No One Has Ever Seen God"
1st Honorable Mention: Dr. Joseph P. Downs, "I Need You"
2nd Honorable Mention: Laurel J. Becker, "A Conversation With God"
3rd Honorable Mention: Jean E. Sidinger, "Revelations: One Through Nine"

 

July 2018 Members-Only Contest: "A Man's Skin"
First Place: Marcel Duclos, "On the Homestead"
Second Place: Susan Harman, "Mutation"
Third Place: Marcel Duclos, "He Turns the Tables"
1st Honorable Mention: Geraldine Leonard, "An Insight"
2nd Honorable Mention: "Famine"
3rd Honorable Mention: Marylin C. Blinn, "For Chuck"

 

 

June 2018 Open Contest: "Summer Shenanigans"

First Place: Cheryl Wilkie, "Rocky Ford"

Second Place: Cheryl Wilkie, "Under Exposed"

Third Place: Gay Williford, "Just Desserts?"

1st Honorable Mention: Cheryl Wilkie, "Summer Fling"

2nd Honorable Mention: Henry Klaiman, "Summer Soulmates..."

3rd Honorable Mention: Melanie Eulberg, "Two Lovers..."

 

2018 Daisy E. Robinson Sweepstakes

Each year, the best of all First, Second, and Third Place winners of the Members-Only contests are judged. The Daisy Robinson Sweepstakes does not include honorable mentions or any Open Contests. This year's winner is My Father’s Spring by Alana Story. 

 

May 2018 Open Contest: "God and Country"

First Place: Tracy Mitchell, "God's Country"

Second Place: Tracy Mitchell, "Open Fields"

Third Place: Marcel Duclos, "On This Our Last Fourth of July"

1st Honorable Mention: Tracy Mitchell, "Agent Orange"

2nd Honorable Mention: Marcel Duclos, "Forgotten Soldier's Purple Heart"

3rd Honorable Mention: Vaughn Neeld, "God is There"

 

April 2018 Open Contest: "When Poetry First Called"

First Place: Gloria Viglione, "When I First Loved Poetry"

Second Place: Marilyn Blinn, "My First"

Third Place: Martin Postma, "Origin"

1st Honorable Mention: Ann Klaiman, "Poetry Stepped Out"

2nd Honorable Mention: Marcel Duclos, "Hot Words Needing Out"

3rd Honorable Mention: Gay Williford, "Pondering Poetry"

 

March 2018 Members-Only Contest: "The Moment"

First Place: Nancy Bierman, "Thanksgiving Dawn"

Second Place: Gay Williford, "A Fleeting Glimpse"

Third Place: Vaughn Neeld, "Crystal Clear"

1st Honorable Mention: Alana Story, "Too Soon"

2nd Honorable Mention: Cheryl Miller, "At What Moment?"

3rd Honorable Mention: Cheryl Wilkie, "March Wind"

 

February 2018 Open Contest: "Transformation Through Time"

First Place: Martin Postma, "Perspective Transformation"

Second Place: Nancy Bierman, "Indian Cave 1960"

Third Place: Marilynn Blinn, "Alchemy"

1st Honorable Mention: Cheryl Wilkie, "Journey Onward"

2nd Honorable Mention: Michael Escoubas, "The Past, Present, Future"

3rd Honorable Mention: Gloria Viglione, "Sixteen Acres"

 

January 2018 Members-Only Contest: "A Woman's Skin"

First Place: Nancy Bierman, "Abuelita"

Second Place: Ann Klaiman, "The Constant Quest"

Third Place:Marcel Duclos, "The Farmer Beholds His Wife Bedside in 1955"

1st Honorable Mention: Nancy Bierman, "Sister Marian"

2nd Honorable Mention: Vaughn Neeld, "Within"

3rd Honorable Mention: Marcel Duclos, "The May Maiden"

 

December Open Contest: "Food and Drink"

First Place: Marcel Duclos, "Cécile Peter's Kitchen"

Second Place: Marcel Duclos, "La Tourtìer"

Third Place: Alana Story, "Nourish"

1st Honorable Mention: Melanie Eulberg, "Daddy Made the Fudge"

2nd Honorable Mention: Cheryl Miller, "The Yellow Mixing Bowl"

3rd Honorable Mention: Jane Hillson Aiello, "My People Were Potato People"

 

November 2017 Members-Only Contest: "The Moon"

First Place: Patricia Peterson

Second Place: Vaughn Neeld

Third Place: Marylin C. Blinn

1st Honorable Mention: Ann Klaiman

2nd Honorable Mention:Vaughn Neeld

3rd Honorable Mention: Michael Escoubas

 

October 2017 Open Contest: Family Legacy

First Place: Nancy Bierman, "Song for My Father"

Second Place: Laura Keegan, "Granny"

Third Place: Jane Hillson Aiello, "Tea with Bubby"

1st Honorable Mention: Norman Chichester, "What Can We Expect?"

2nd Honorable Mention: Cheryl Miller, "The Yellow Mixing Bowl"

3rd Honorable Mention: Marilyn C. Blinn, "A Gift of Genes"

 

September 2017 Members-Only Contest:

First Place: Ann Klaiman, "Houston Bold"

Second Place: Marilyn C. Blinn, "One January Day"

Third Place: Vaughn Neeld, "Ode to Pete's Thumb"

1st Honorable Mention: Vaughn Neeld, "Playing Her Out"

2nd Honorable Mention: Vaughn Neeld, "The Actor"

​3rd Honorable Mention: Gloria Veglione, "Night Shift"

 

August 2017 Open Contest: "War"

First Place: Rhonda Driscoll, "Buzz Kill"

Second Place: Cherly Miller, "Progress"

Third Place: Gay Williford, "An Ongoing Struggle"

1st Honorable Mention: Ann Klaiman, "Survivor"

2nd Honorable Mention: Marilynn Blinn, "Peace Be Unto Us"

3rd Honorable mention: Marcel Duclos, "We Are At War"

 

July 2017 Members-only Contest: Optional

First Place: Martin Postma, "Peace of the Ocean"

Second Place: Alana Story, "My Father's Spring"

Third Place: Gay Williford, "Polestar of My Past"

1st Honorable Mention: Marcel Duclos, "Charnel House"

2nd Honorable Mention: Susan Harman, "Wild Country"

3rd Honorable Mention: Vaughn Neeld, "Out There"
 

Past Contest Winners 

The Poetry Society of Colorado celebrates the winning entries of all contests.

Winning poems are published in the PSC Annual Yearbook.